Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit

K40 Xtreeem Laser Cutter Upgrade Series

Welcome to this second Addendum to the K40 Xtreeem Laser Cutter Upgrade Series. In this Addendum, Russ gives a summary of the key fixings included within the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit.

Release Date: 29th June 2022

Over the last 6 years, Russ has built up a formidable YouTube following for his RDWorks Learning Lab series which currently has over 200 videos.

The original RDWorks Learning Lab series on his “Sarbar Multimedia” YouTube Channel, follows Russ as he tries to make sense of his new Chinese laser machine. He then sorts out the truths, half truths and outright misleading information that is available on the web.

Six years later with over 4.5 million YouTube Views under his belt. Russ has become the go to resource for everything related to the Chinese CO2 laser machine user or wannabe user.

Summary of fixings for K40 mechanical kit - The Lightweight Head
Summary of fixings for K40 mechanical kit – The Lightweight Head

In this new series, Russ has condensed his knowledge and experience of the last 6 years to provide valuable information and insights into developing practical K40 Laser Cutter Upgrades. Resulting in his total remodelling of the K40 Xtreeem Laser cutter machine. Making it into a powerful, compact laser cutting and engraving solution for those on a budget.

Previous VideoNext VideoSeries Menu
Addendum: Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit

Watch Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit, through the Panopto Viewer;

Watch this video through the Panopto Viewer (free sign-up required for full functionality) for a more interactive viewing experience. The viewer will allow you to:

  • Change the Captions to show translated subtitles if English is not your first language.
    • Currently available languages include: Chinese (Simplified), Danish, Finnish, French, German, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish and Thai . These are Google translations, so if you spot any errors, please let us know.
  • You can search the video for specific keywords and jump to the relevant section.
    • This can work both within an individual video, across all videos and across all translated languages.
  • Post public comments on the video as well as private comments to the moderators.
  • Add your own notes, synchronised to what you are watching
  • Add bookmarks to remind you of important items.

Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit

Podcast Download for Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit

You can download the audio file for this video here, just click on the three dots to the right of the player:

Addendum – Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit

Video Resource Files for Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit

The resource files for this K40 Xtreeem Laser Cutter Upgrade project can be found at the K40 Xtreeem Project Files Resource Page.

There are no additional resource files associated with this video.

There are no external resource links associated with this video.

Want To Make An Enquiry To Russ Regarding Parts Or You Have Questions About This Project?

Then Just click on the link below, which will open up an information request form.

K40 Xtreeem Enquiry Form

Transcript for Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit

Click the “Show More” button to reveal the transcript, and use your browsers Find function to search for specific sections of interest.


1
00:00:00,870 –> 00:00:16,630
The K40 Xtreeem Laser Cutter Upgrade Series with Russ Sadler. Project Build Addendum: Summary of Fixings for K40 Mechanical Kit.

2
00:00:16,630 –> 00:00:26,050
So these are M5 by 12 cap heads. There’s an M3 8mm long with an M3 washer under it.

3
00:00:26,050 –> 00:00:29,110
So for fixing the bearing rail onto the gantry,

4
00:00:29,110 –> 00:00:39,640
we’ve got these M3 16 mm long and nuts. They’re long because you might want to put the LED strip on the back with a nut to retain it.

5
00:00:39,640 –> 00:00:44,590
And here are the Y-fixing rails screws M3 by 8mm long,

6
00:00:44,590 –> 00:00:49,210
any head will do. M3 by 4mm long,

7
00:00:49,210 –> 00:00:54,850
any head will do. Which fix the bearing bracket to the bearing.

8
00:00:54,850 –> 00:01:03,550
And then we’ve got another two M5 by 12 cap heads to fix onto this end of the gantry and all of those screws,

9
00:01:03,550 –> 00:01:09,250
plus the two brackets that go on the end of the gantry are in that packet.

10
00:01:09,250 –> 00:01:17,470
And there’s more to go in that packet, as you will see. Now, the butterfly clamp has got a thumb screw in it and the thumb screw is made up of two pieces.

11
00:01:17,470 –> 00:01:26,260
We’ve got an M5 cap head screw, which is 8mm long and a plastic cap that pushes onto the top of it.

12
00:01:26,260 –> 00:01:32,080
You don’t have to make it that way. You could make it, you could probably buy a single thumb screw. That also goes in the pack.

13
00:01:32,080 –> 00:01:39,850
This is a push fit air fitting, 6mm pipe in and out, that’s used for the air assist connection.

14
00:01:39,850 –> 00:01:45,520
They’re freely available from eBay. They all come from China. These are the tube clamps.

15
00:01:45,520 –> 00:01:50,080
This piece of material here is polyurethane tube.

16
00:01:50,080 –> 00:01:56,620
It cannot be nylon because nylon has not got enough give in it. It will set after a while.

17
00:01:56,620 –> 00:02:06,250
This remains flexible and pliable, and it’s 8mm diameter with a 6mm bore and there’s approximately 20mm of it there.

Transcript for Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit (Cont…)

18
00:02:06,250 –> 00:02:11,500
It just rolls into that little slot there. We’re going to put those in the plastic bag as well.

19
00:02:11,500 –> 00:02:20,390
The tube holders is attached to the base with two M3 by 8mm long screws.

20
00:02:20,390 –> 00:02:28,750
In this instance, I’ve made a mistake and the size that I used for this hole here, which should be tapped M3, is a bit oversize.

21
00:02:28,750 –> 00:02:37,180
So you’ve got nuts and M3 by 8mm long screws to fix these two pieces together.

22
00:02:37,180 –> 00:02:47,260
And this is an M3 by 20mm long screw that passes through either a clearance hole in which you can put a nut underneath inside the machine,

23
00:02:47,260 –> 00:02:52,930
or you can put a tapped hole in there to fix this down to slide it backwards and forwards.

24
00:02:52,930 –> 00:03:00,040
And again, those go into that bag, so everything that you require is now in that bag.

25
00:03:00,040 –> 00:03:07,300
Now at this end here, we’ve got an M3 by 8mm long, plus an M3 washer to fix number one

26
00:03:07,300 –> 00:03:13,720
mirror bracket onto this tube holder.

27
00:03:13,720 –> 00:03:25,030
Now there are three mirror holders on this machine. We’ve got a number one and number two, and then we’ve got the head mirror, which is here. Now,

28
00:03:25,030 –> 00:03:29,350
the head, I’ve been manufacturing the head for some time now.

29
00:03:29,350 –> 00:03:37,480
And I’m not intending to change the design of that myself. Because all of these pieces here are made from 2mm aluminium.

30
00:03:37,480 –> 00:03:44,380
It was very convenient for me to make the mirror holders themselves out of two pieces of 2mm aluminium.

31
00:03:44,380 –> 00:03:55,450
Which bolt together with M3 by 4mm long screws initially, so that you can tap all the holes that are in the corners.

32
00:03:55,450 –> 00:03:59,290
Now, if we look here, you’ll see that I haven’t got two holes.

33
00:03:59,290 –> 00:04:05,980
I actually got three holes in the corner of these number one and number two mirror holders.

Transcript for Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit (Cont…)

34
00:04:05,980 –> 00:04:12,100
The reason is, I’ve got an extra hole in here because these probably are more conveniently

35
00:04:12,100 –> 00:04:17,650
adjusted from the front of the mirror rather than from the back of the mirror,

36
00:04:17,650 –> 00:04:22,300
because this is very conveniently the easy way to get access to the head mirror.

37
00:04:22,300 –> 00:04:29,440
Not so in the K40, because of the limitation of the case, access to these screws is better from the front.

38
00:04:29,440 –> 00:04:38,980
This could be manufactured as a one piece CNC part, and if this is manufactured as a single item,

39
00:04:38,980 –> 00:04:45,610
there’s no reason why you can’t put all three screws in here and then use this as a common mirror holder on all three items.

40
00:04:45,610 –> 00:04:51,430
Now, the assembly for this mirror holder is exactly the same on each of these.

41
00:04:51,430 –> 00:05:02,820
We’ve got two M3 by 10mm long grub screws that can either go in the front, as in this case or in the rear as in this case.

42
00:05:02,820 –> 00:05:10,420
We’ve also then got, two M3 by 20mm long screws.

43
00:05:10,420 –> 00:05:19,270
I happen to be using Pan Head, but it doesn’t matter what you use and these springs, which I will put reference to in the text with this video.

44
00:05:19,270 –> 00:05:25,360
You can go to the website and you can see the details of these springs and you can get something similar locally.

45
00:05:25,360 –> 00:05:28,960
Now, as I’ve mentioned, I’ve been making these for quite some time.

46
00:05:28,960 –> 00:05:35,140
Up to now, I’ve been able to use the flange button head screws to captivate the mirror that goes in here.

47
00:05:35,140 –> 00:05:43,360
I’m continuing to use these flange button heads in this assembly. With putting this arrangement of three screws so tight in the corner.

48
00:05:43,360 –> 00:05:49,450
It has meant that I cannot use flange button hedge screws for these two mirror holders.

49
00:05:49,450 –> 00:05:52,300
I’ve had to go for just ordinary button heads,

50
00:05:52,300 –> 00:05:59,230
but there is sufficient overlap with the mirror to still retain and clamp the mirror into its pocket here.

51
00:05:59,230 –> 00:06:05,350
So it’s not essential if you’re making CNC versions of this or making these for yourself.

Transcript for Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit (Cont…)

52
00:06:05,350 –> 00:06:11,290
You can use ordinary button head screws for all these situations.

53
00:06:11,290 –> 00:06:14,680
So these will go into our plastic bag as well. Well,

54
00:06:14,680 –> 00:06:23,770
we’ve already dealt with the screws and springs on this mirror mechanism and the fact that we’ve got an M3 three by 4mm long screw here,

55
00:06:23,770 –> 00:06:26,590
which fixes the liner.

56
00:06:26,590 –> 00:06:38,740
Into the body, and here we’ve got four M4 by 8mm long pan head screws for fixing this body onto this head mounting plate.

57
00:06:38,740 –> 00:06:46,360
And it’s very important to use pan head screws because of their low profile. And I’ve explained in the other video why it’s important in this area

58
00:06:46,360 –> 00:06:54,430
here. These four screws here, go into captive nuts, which are captivated between these plates.

59
00:06:54,430 –> 00:07:11,170
So there’s four M4 nuts here. And then we’ve got four M3 by 12 mm long screws in here for fixing the plate to the bearing.

60
00:07:11,170 –> 00:07:20,410
And here we’ve got the belt fixing arrangement. There are four M3 nuts captivated in here, and here

61
00:07:20,410 –> 00:07:26,440
we’ve got four M3 by 10mm long.

62
00:07:26,440 –> 00:07:33,310
They can be any sort of head screw you like. But the important thing here is these washers.

63
00:07:33,310 –> 00:07:36,950
These washers are what they call Form C washers.

64
00:07:36,950 –> 00:07:44,830
They’re not standard M3 washers, they’re oversize washers and you’ll see that they more or less touch each other.

65
00:07:44,830 –> 00:07:50,320
And that’s important because we’ve got to clamp the belt underneath these washers. For packing convenience,

66
00:07:50,320 –> 00:07:54,610
I’ve had to remove the air assist fitting from here.

67
00:07:54,610 –> 00:08:01,540
Once you’ve taken these four screws out and undo these four screws here and so they sit flush with the back face,

Transcript for Summary of Fixings for the K40 Xtreeem Mechanical Kit (Cont…)

68
00:08:01,540 –> 00:08:08,260
you can tease these two plates apart like that and you’ll be able to get your air assist fitting slipped into

69
00:08:08,260 –> 00:08:13,600
there and then push the whole assembly back together again. To make sure we don’t lose any of the fixings.

70
00:08:13,600 –> 00:08:25,690
I’m going to put the four bearing fixing screws back into this assembly and captivate them by moving this down to the bottom of its position.

71
00:08:25,690 –> 00:08:31,960
And then we’ll fix the head onto that plate. So none of the fixings will get lost.

72
00:08:31,960 –> 00:08:38,980
So we’re going to put them in a plastic bag for no other reason that it’s much easier for the tape to stick to the plastic.

What Next?

Did you enjoy this post? Why not check out some of our other posts:

Last updated August 26, 2021

Disclaimer

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information provided by n-Deavor Limited, trading as Laseruser.com (“we,” “us” , or “our”) on (the “Site”) is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON
THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

The Site may contain (or you may be sent through the Site) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by us.

WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING.
WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

AFFILIATES DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links. Our affiliates include the following:

  • makeCNC who provide Downloadable Patterns, Software, Hardware and other content for Laser Cutters, CNC Routers, Plasma, WaterJets, CNC Milling Machines, and other Robotic Tools. They also provide Pattern Files in PDF format for Scroll Saw Users. They are known for their Friendly and Efficient Customer Service and have a comprehensive back catalogue as well as continually providing New Patterns and Content.
  • Cloudray Laser: a world-leading laser parts and solutions provider, has established a whole series of laser product lines, range from CO2 engraving & cutting machine parts, fiber cutting machine parts and laser marking machine parts.
DMCA.com Protection Status Follow @laseruser_com